top of page
Privacy Policy header

PRIVACY POLICY

BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS values your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data, as well as complying with the provisions of the applicable Legislation.

 

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals regarding the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data (hereinafter “GDPR”) states that Personal Data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. Therefore, this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) aims to provide you with simple, clear information on the Processing of Personal Data related to you, in the context of your browsing and operations carried out on our website.

 

During your activity on the www.bioshare-solutions.com website, we collect and use personal data relating to you, an individual (hereinafter “Data Subject”).

 

 

Recipients of the Personal Data

 

For all data processing, BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, determines the means and purposes of data processing and act as a Data Controller, within the meaning of the Regulation on Personal Data, and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

 

In this Policy, “BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to:

BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, a company whose registered office is located at 1682 rue de la Valsière, Bâtiment Cap Delta 34790 Grabels, France, registered in the Montpellier, Trade and Companies Register, under number 920 855 681 and represented by Damien Magnée in his capacity of CEO.

 

This personal data protection policy (the “Policy”) applies to BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, whose registered office is located in Grabels (34790), France. For the purpose of this data protection policy, information about you is referred to as personal data (or “Personal Data”). We may also sometimes refer collectively to the management, collection, protection and storage (“the Processing(s)”) of your Personal Data.

 

This policy also includes information about “sharing” your personal data within Bioshare Solutions and potentially with third parties (such as our service providers, for example).

 

We have implemented this policy so that you can communicate your Personal Data in compliance with a strict confidentiality and security policy by which we undertake to protect your privacy and to manage your Personal Data in a fair and transparent manner. In this respect, in order to ensure the proper application of its commitments in terms of personal data protection, BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), in accordance with the applicable regulations.

 

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or your associated rights, you can contact our DPO at the following e-mail address: dpo@bioshare-solutions.com or by post at the following address:

 

Bioshare Solutions

To the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

1682 rue de la Valsière

Bât. Gamma

34790 Grabels

 

You can find all the information about Bioshare Solutions on our Legal Notice page.

 

 

What Personal Data do we collect and how?

 

When you use our website, you share with us with certain information about yourself, some of which may identify you (“Personal Information”). This is the case when you browse our site, or when you fill in an online contact form.

The nature and quality of the Personal Data collected about you varies according to the relationship you have with BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, the main ones being:

  • Identification data: this includes all information that would allow us to identify you, such as your name, first name, telephone number. We may also collect your e-mail address and your postal address (in case of payment, the postal address will be necessary to generate an invoice).

If you have a subscription, you may also be asked to provide proof of identity.

  • Login data: this is all the information we need to access your personal account, such as password, and other information necessary to authenticate and access an account. We also collect your IP address for maintenance and statistical purposes.

  • Information about your navigation: when you browse our website, you interact with it. As a result, some information about your browsing is collected.

 

 

Nature and purpose of personal data processing

 

We collect your Personal Data for specific purposes and on different legal grounds.

 

On the basis of your consent, your Data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Carrying out commercial and marketing prospection operations;

  • Management of the newsletter;

  • Management of cookies requiring your consent;

  • In order to inform you about offers or news concerning BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS products, services or events

 

Within the framework of the legitimate interests of BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, your Data are processed for the following purposes:

  • Statistics for the improvement of products and services.

  • Statistics for the improvement of the website

 

If you no longer wish to receive commercial solicitations from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on this feature in the information form or by sending an email to contact@bioshare-solutions.com

 

 

Principles in application to the Personal Data Processing

 

BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS strives to ensure that the Personal Data in its possession are:

  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

  • Processed fairly and in accordance with the law, with complete transparency to the data subject (person).

  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (data minimisation).

  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

  • Kept in a form allowing the identification of data subjects (persons) for a period not exceeding what is necessary with regards to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • Processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security.

  • Transferred from one country to another only subject to (i) an adequacy decision ascertained by the European Commission or (ii) appropriate safeguards.

 

 

Personal Data retention period

 

The information collected is not linked to a contractual commitment of any kind. This information will be kept for a maximum period of three years from the last contact initiated by the person concerned by the data collected.

In accordance with the legislation and regulations in force on the protection of personal data, the person concerned by the collection of their data may at any point in time request access to their data, its rectification, deletion, portability, oppose or limit the data processing carried out, or withdraw consent for the purposes defined in this text.

These requests for rights of the persons concerned should be made by sending an e-mail to the following address: dpo@bioshare-solutions.com .

At the end of the stated period, your Personal Data will be destroyed, in accordance with the applicable regulations.

 

 

 

Individual’s rights

 

In accordance with national and European law, any individual is entitled to exercise the following rights with BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, which processes their Personal Data:

  • Right of access (article 15 GDPR), rectification (article 16 GDPR), updating and completeness of your data.

  • Right to erasure (or “right to be forgotten”) of your personal data (Article 17 GDPR), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication, or storage is prohibited.

  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time (article 7 GDPR).

Right to limit the processing of your data (article 18 GDPR) in case of dispute.

  • Right of opposition to the processing of your data (article 21 GDPR) systematically for the cases of prospecting and subject to the justification of compelling legitimate reasons in other cases;

  • Right to request the portability of the data you have provided to us, when your data is subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contractual commitment (article 20 GDPR).

 

For more information about the different GDPR articles listed above please consult the following official website: https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/

 

In order to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions about the use of your Personal Data, you can contact us at the following address: dpo@bioshare-solutions.com

You can also use this contact address for any complaints concerning your privacy.

 

 

Right to lodge a complaint

 

If, despite the measures put in place by BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, you believe that your rights are not respected, you may file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in France, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 - FRANCE

 

 

Modification of the Personal Data Protection Charter

 

This privacy policy may be updated or modified (particularly due to legislative and/or regulatory changes).

To keep you informed of the updated or modified content of our data privacy, you will find the latest revision date at the top of this page. The modified or amended version of this privacy policy will apply from that date. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal data, we will notify you by means of a notice visible on the website or by contacting you directly. If you do not agree with these changes, please do not continue to use the site.

 

How do we ensure the security of your Personal Data?

 

BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS is committed to protecting the Personal Data we collect or process from loss, destruction, alteration, unauthorised access, or disclosure.

We implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures, depending on the nature of the Data and the risks that their Processing entails.

These measures preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. They may include practices such as limited access to Personal Data by persons authorised by virtue of their functions or by encryption.

In addition, our practices, and policies and/or physical and/or Logical security measures (secure access, authentication process, back-up, software, etc.) are regularly reviewed and updated as necessary.

 

 

Liability Limitation

 

The Site may contain links to other sites which are not under our control, and which are not covered by this policy. If you access other sites through the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect data about you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies. Theirs may differ from ours.

 

We offer this functionality to generate interest in the site and BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS among members of your social networks and to allow you to share and follow opinions, information, and recommendations about the site with your contacts.

However, you should be aware that sharing personal data on a social network may result in information being collected by the network provider and made available to the public, including through search engines. Those “Platforms” process personal data as data controllers in accordance with their own privacy policies. You should always carefully read the privacy policy of any site you access or social network on which you share information to understand their privacy practices.

The link below may be updated by the platform. The platforms make every effort to keep these links up to date, and you can also find the privacy policy directly from those platforms.

 

LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Intellectual Property / Rights granted to users

 

The general structure of the www.bioshare-solutions.com  site, as well as its content (text, graphics, images, sounds and videos), are the property of www.bioshare-solutions.com , its partners, with the exception of Contributions sent by users or Contributors.

Any representation, reproduction, partial or total exploitation of the content and services offered by the www.bioshare-solutions.com website, whatever the process, without the prior written authorisation of the editorial manager, the webmaster or its partners is strictly forbidden and would be subject to constitute an infringement within the meaning of articles L 335-2 and the Intellectual Property Code.

 

How do we us cookies?

 

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. They are stored in your browser's file system.

When you visit a site again, your browser consults the linked cookie and transmits the original information stored in it to the site.

The site manages to memorize and recognize various information concerning yourself, which improves your visit.

 

 

 

Every time you visit the BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS website, you will be prompted to accept or refuse cookies.

The purpose is to enable the site to remember your preferences (such as user name, language, etc.). That way, you don’t have to re-enter them when browsing around the site during the same visit. Cookies can also be used to establish anonymised statistics about the browsing experience on our sites.

The cookies recorded by BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS are kept for a period of 13 months, in accordance with the recommendation of the CNIL (05/12/2013 No. 2013-378).

BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS websites hosted by WIX mostly use “first-party cookies”. These are cookies set and controlled by WIX for BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS, not by any external organisation.

First party cookies are cookies set by the website you’re visiting. Only that website can read them. In addition, a website might potentially use external services, which also set their own cookies, known as third-party cookies.

The 3 types of first-party cookie we use are to:

  • store visitor preferences.

  • make our websites operational.

  • gather analytics data (about user behaviour).

None of these cookies allows us to identify the user concerned.

 

Third-party cookies:

The BIOSHARE SOLUTIONS Site uses certain modules linked to social networking sites (such as LinkedIn) which may assign cookies when browsing our Internet pages.

These networks can also identify your browsing on our site, even if you do not use the “social” sharing or recommendation buttons during your visit. We do not know the data collection methods of these networks and cannot inform you about these methods (data collected, use, retention period, etc.).

 

Disable or refuse cookies on our Website:

 

If cookies are disabled or refused, the functionality of the website will be reduced, and some of them may no longer work properly.

 

Control and/or prevent the registration of cookies on our website:

 

Each browser offers different settings. The procedures are described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.

We present here the main characteristics of the browsers most often used.

 

You can go to the GDRP.EU website to find out more about cookies, how they work and how to oppose them: https://gdpr.eu/cookies/

bottom of page